Privacy Statement

INTRODUCTION

Global Albatross (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • insurance companies
  • insurance agents
  • third party administrators
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products*
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

*A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

We are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under the GDPR but we have decided to do so voluntarily and can be contacted by email: info@Globalalbatross.com (or via such other means as may be provided from time to time).

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise the above rights, email us at info@GlobalAlbatross.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

When You Use Our Website

When you use our website to browse our services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help make your user experience better.

Cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive) are used so that we can recognise your browser to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These include but are not limited to:

Google Search Console: Organic search engine optimization
Google Adwords: Tracking of paid search and remarketing activities
Google Analytics: Tracking of website performance activities
Cloudflare Content: Delivery Network to ensure fast response of web pages
Mailchimp: Newsletter delivery, tracking open rates of content
Campaign Monitor: Tracking activities in response to Electronic Direct Mail, blog subscriptions
LivePerson: Delivery of live chat functionality and overlays on website

We use a Linkedin Share widget on our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy.

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy.

We embed a Facebook widget on our website. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook.

When You Submit an Inquiry Via Our Website

When you submit an inquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, date of birth, nationality, intended country of residence, contact telephone number, email address and any comments about your inquiry.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your inquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your inquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by us.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

When You Sign Up to Receive Our Newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address to email our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can unsubscribe at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system, Mailchimp. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter.